Resume

Susan Branch Towne

Costume Design – United Scenic Artists, Local 829


EDUCATION

MFA- Yale School of Drama

BFA- Carnegie-Mellon University

 

SELECTED COSTUME DESIGN EXPERIENCE

THEATRE PRODUCTION DIRECTOR
Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
Denver Centre Theater Company




Syracuse Stage


Geva Theatre Center

Pioneer Theatre Company

   
   















Alabama Shakespeare Festival






Skylight Opera Theatre


 







Austin Lyric Opera     
Riverside Theatre (Vero Beach FL)  
Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Ballet Austin      




Utah Shakespeare Festival



New York City Opera
Zachary Scott Theatre Center (Austin)




























Zilker Theatre Productions (Austin)   






State Theatre Company (Austin)  



St. Edward’s University (Austin)












Opera Ensemble of New York

Virginia Stage Company
Madison Repertory Theatre

Connecticut Repertory Theatre
Circle in the Square (Off B’way)     
Blue Light Theater (Off B’way)    
Theaterworks USA (Off B’way)   
Cornell University    
Harvard University/Hasty Pudding   
Yale Repertory Theatre     
New Jersey Shakespeare Festival

 

A Midsummer Night's Dream
The Taming of the Shrew
Eventide
King Lear
A Flea in Her Ear
The Diary of Anne Frank
White Christmas
Peter Pan
Deathtrap
Spamalot
Sylvia
Other Desert Cities
The Tempest
Hamlet
In
Our Town
A Chorus Line
My Fair Lady
Romeo and Juliet
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Chicago
Julius Caesar
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Macbeth
Richard III
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern…
King Lear      
Tartuffe
Sophisticated Ladies
Smokey Joe’s Café
Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Furniture of Home
Rocket City
Crowns
Twelfth Night
The Taming of the Shrew
The Real Thing
The Producers
Oklahoma!
Ain’t Misbehavin’
A Little Night Music
A Funny Thing Happened…Forum
Falsettos
Sweeney Todd
She Loves Me
L’Elixir d’Amore
The Pirates of Penzance
A Chekhov Trilogy
Die Fledermaus
Blithe Spirit
Master Class
The Magic Flute
Cult of Color: A Call to Color
Liminal Glam (Long Center opening)
Songs of Innuendo
Director's Choice: To Here
Troilus and Cressida
The Taming of the Shrew
Twelfth Night
The Winter’s Tale
Griffelkin
One Man, Two Guvnors
Sophisticated Ladies
A Christmas Carol
Tommy
Vanya & Sonya & Masha & Spike
A Christmas Story
One Night with Janis
Harvey
Xanadu
Dividing The Estate
Hairspray
August: Osage County
The Drowsy Chaperone
Our Town
The 25th Annual…Spelling Bee
The Grapes of Wrath
God of Carnage
Jesus Christ Superstar
Present Laughter
Urinetown
Aida
Always…Patsy Cline
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Cabaret
Ain’t Nothin’ But the Blues
Jelly’s Last Jam
Love! Valour! Compassion!
The Laramie Project (Parts 1 and 2)
Sideman
The Sound of Music
The Music Man
Annie Get Your Gun
The Secret Garden
Crazy for You
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
My Favorite Year
Nickel and Dimed
I’m Not Lying
The Dinosaur Within
The Little Prince
She Loves Me
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
The Secret Garden
The Robber Bridegroom
Merrily We Roll Along
Hamlet
Museum
The Crucible
Carousel
The Life of Galileo
The Pajama Game
Amadeus
Ah! Wilderness!
She Loves Me
The Crucible
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
The Marvelous Wonderettes
Love is the Weirdest of All
Lady Be Good!
Hello Muddah, Hello Fadduh!
The Two Gentlemen of Verona
Babes in Toyland
Amadeus
Paradise Lost and Found (HPT 150)
The Beauty Part
The Taming of the Shrew

 

Paul Barnes
Kent Thompson
Kent Thompson
Kent Thompson
Kent Thompson
Paul Barnes
Paul Barnes
Paul Barnes
Paul Barnes
Melissa Rain Anderson
Mark Cuddy
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Patti D’Beck
Charles Morey
Paul Barnes
Paul Barnes
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Paul Barnes
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Charles Morey
Patti D’Beck
Patti D’Beck
Geoffrey Sherman
Nancy Rominger
David Ellenstein
Janet Cleveland
Gavin Cameron Webb
Susan Willis
Bruce Sevy
Mark Lococo
Craig North
Craig North
Elaine Petricoff
Roger Bean
Elaine Petricoff
Johnathon Pape
Dorothy Danner
Dorothy Danner
Roger Bean
Dorothy Danner
Rod Caspers
Marcia Milgrom Dodge
Marcia Milgrom Dodge
Stephen Mills
Stephen Mills
Stephen Mills
Stephen Mills
Jennifer Hart
Paul Barnes
Peggy Shannon
Bruce Sevy
James Edmondson
Johnathon Pape
Abe Reybold
Abe Reybold
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Abe Reybold
Dave Steakley
Randy Johnson
Dave Steakley
Nick Demos
Steven Dietz
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Nick Demos
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Matt Lenz
Dave Steakley
Ann Ciccolella
Ann Ciccolella
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Matt Lenz
Dave Steakley
Dave Steakley
Scott Tatum
Rod Caspers
Scott Schroeder
Rod Caspers
Scott Schroeder
Robin Lewis
Scott Schroeder
Scott Kanoff
Scott Kanoff
Michael Breault
Scott Kanoff
Nick Mayo
David Long
Robert Westenburg
Danny Herman
Ev Lunning
Michelle Polgar
David Long
Michelle Polgar
Michael McKelvey
Michelle Polgar
Michael McKelvey
Scott Thompson
Rod Caspers
John J.D. Sheehan
John J.D. Sheehan
Paul Barnes
Roger Bean
Roger Bean
Peter Westerhoff
Michael Leeds
Dylan Baker
Jeff Kalpak
David Feldshuh
Tony Parisi
Walton Jones
Dylan Baker
TEACHING EXPERIENCE

Assistant Professor of Theatre, Costume Design- St. Edward's University (2012-Present)

Costume Rendering Workshops- University of Texas, University of Utah, Utah State University
HTML clipboard

Costume Design – United Scenic Artists, Local 829

EDUCATION

MFA- Yale School of Drama

BFA- Carnegie-Mellon University

SELECTED COSTUME DESIGN EXPERIENCE